Building record 0420806003 - STOWE LODGE WEST and STOWE LODGE EAST, Stowe Avenue

Summary

Pair of small classical-style lodges at Buckingham entrance to Stowe, possibly built in 1770s but certainly before 1809

• Listed Building (II) 1280819: BUCKINGHAM LODGES, WEST LODGE
  • Listed Building (II) 1282690: BUCKINGHAM LODGES, EAST LODGE

• GATE LODGE (Built before 1809, 18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Grade II. [West Lodge] Lodge. Built before 1809. Coursed squared limestone with limestone ashlar and Coade stone dressings, and sloping copper roof concealed by balustrades. 2-unit plan. 1-storey, 2-window range. Entrance side to south has central, 6-panel door with flat-arched head and straight stone hood on curved stone brackets. 12-pane sash windows either side, with stone sills and flat-arched heads. Rectangular recesses ornamental panels above door and windows, the former of Coade stone with scallop shell and stylized foliage, those over windows of cast lead, painted, with reliefs of the Triumph of Venus. Plinth and giant pilasters to angles with frostwork panels to front, sunk panels to sides. Deep, bracketed cornice and balustraded parapet extending round 3 sides of lodge. Balustrade is interrupted by central, rectangular pier with recessed Coade stone panel bearing relief of urn flanked by gryphons facing inwards. Panel is flanked by 2 small red terracotta paterae, one above the other. Square pedestals to each corner of balustrade with similar, larger, paterae. Circular classical altars to pedestals stamped COADE & SEELY LAMBETH at least 2 of which are chimney flues. Right side elevation of lodge has blank, round-headed arch and sunk panel above of cast lead, painted, with the Triumph of Neptune. Rear elevation has similar composition to entrance side, but with central, shell-headed niche, one blank window and different Coade stone panel to centre of balustrade with acanthus and anthemion. C20 single-storey extension to left with return. Formerly joined to East Lodge by timber rails and gate. The lodges were built for the 1st Marquis of Buckingham and stand at the head of the first slope of the great avenue leading to Stowe from Buckingham. (Gowing CN & Clarke GB: Views of Stowe: 1983-: 5,7; PL 2).
[East Lodge] Lodge. Built before 1809. Coursed squared limestone with limestone ashlar and Coade stone dressings, and sloping copper roof concealed by balustrades. 2-unit plan. 1-storey, 2-window range. Entrance side to south has central 6-panel door with flat-arched head and straight stone hood on curved stone brackets. 12-pane sash windows either side with stone sills and flat-arched heads. Rectangular recessed ornamental panels above door and windows, the former of Coade stone with scallop shell and stylized foliage, those over windows of cast lead, painted, with relief of the Triumph of Venus. Plinth and giant pilasters to angles with frostwork panels to front, sunk panels to sides. Deep, bracketed cornice and balustraded parapet extending round 3 sides of lodge. Balustrade is interrupted by central, rectangular pier with recessed Coade stone panel bearing relief of urn flanked by gryphons facing inwards. Panel is flanked by 2 small red terracotta paterae, one above the other. Square pedestals to each corner of balustrade with similar larger paterae. Circular classical altars to pedestals stamped COADE & SEELY LAMBETH, at least 2 of which are chimney flues. Left side elevation of lodge has blank round-headed arch and sunk panel above of cast lead, painted, with the Triumph of Neptune. Rear elevation has similar composition to entrance side, but with central, shell-headed niche, one blank window and different Coade stone panel to centre of balustrade with acanthus and anthemion. C20 single-storey extension to right. Formerly joined to West Lodge by timber rails and gate. The lodges were built for the 1st Marquis of Buckingham and stand at the head of the first slope of the great avenue leading to Stowe from Buckingham. (Gowing CN & Clark GB: Views of Stowe: 1983-: 5,7; PL 2)(B78).
The National Trust's survey for Stowe undertaken in 1989 makes reference to the two lodges as the 'Buckingham Lodges'. It suggests that they were probably built in the 1770s and perhaps designed by Valdre. They have new extensions on the back and part of the parapet of the western lodge is missing (B13)
Evaluation trial trenching carried out in July 2004 by Northants Archaeology in advance of proposed restoration found traces of a cobbled surface and two gravel paths, shown on the 1881 1st edition OS map. Previous landscaping had caused some truncation (B28).
Photograph of the Buckingham Lodges and Stowe Avenue in about 1900 (B81).