Building record 0052501001 - BARNS AT MOAT FARM, HEDGERLEY LANE

Two eighteenth to nineteenth century timber-framed barns at Moat Farm

• Listed Building (II) 1318008: BARN RANGE ON WEST SIDE OF FARM COURT AT MOAT FARM

• BARN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. C18 to C19 range of 2 barns. The first brick below with timber-frame and weather-board above and plain tile roof hipped at south end. The second is taller, timber-framed with weather-board and some red brick panels to rear. Four bays, roof hipped at north end. Attached buildings to north and low stable ranges on 2 sides of farm court are not of special interest (B8).
In the advance of the replacement of a lean-to, new footings were dug to a depth of 1m. Parts of two medieval wall were exposed formed of flint nodules set in a clay loam matrix with the ocassional tile fragment. The first foundation was 1.5m wide and orientated ENE-WSW and survived to three courses high. The second was thought to be about 0.8m wide and possible represents the remnants of the original west wall of the present north-south range (B20).