Building record 1170700000 - RECTORY, CHURCH LANE

Mid to late eighteenth century rectory, with seventeenth century rear wing

• Listed Building (II) 1311414: RECTORY

• VICARAGE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Rectory. Mid-late C18. Vitreous header brick with red brick quoins, window surrounds, gauged first floor band course and dentil eaves. Hipped old tile roof, 2 brick chimneys to rear. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays. Sash windows, 5-pane flanking 4-pane, all with gauged brick heads. 2 hipped dormers with paired leaded casements. Central 6-panelled door and semi-circular radiating fanlight in wooden doorcase with panelled reveals, Doric pilasters, triglyph frieze and cornice. Rear wing originally C17, totally rebuilt 1950s. Interior has original plaster ceiling cornices, and large segmental-arched alcoves flanking altered fireplace in ground floor room to left (B1).