Building record 1156500000 - THE DAIRY, QUEEN STREET

Summary

Late nineteenth century archiect-designed estate dairy built about 1880-1890, now a conference centre

• Listed Building (II) 1319279: THE DAIRY

• DAIRY (Built about 1880-1890, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ESTATE BUILDING (Built about 1880-1890, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CONFERENCE CENTRE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Dairy. Circa 1880-90, probably by W. Taylor of Bierton, estate building for Ferdinand de Rothschild. Red brick core completely surrounded by verandah with shallow timber arches on turned wooden balusters and low brick dwarf walls. Ornamental half-timbering and tile-hanging in gables, tiled roof. Picturesque. One storey. Entry at N. end with flanking single wooden casements. Each side wall has 3 2-light wooden casements and an ornamental gable in the roof, that to west with wooden louvre. Interior has steps down to low room lined with white tiles, with low bench all round and central stone basin on carved baluster stem (B1)
Now converted into conference centre (B2).