Building record 1127200000 - DANCERS END HOUSE

Early eighteenth century farmhouse at Dancers End Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1160551: DANCERS END HOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Early C18. Red brick with chequer pattern in vitreous headers. Old tile roof, hipped to SE corner. 3 brick chimneys with corbelled heads. S & E slopes each have 2 gabled dormers. Large square section painted eaves cornice. 2-storeys and attic on basement with moulded plinth and 1st floor band. E. front has 5 bays of sash windows with glazing bars and old glass, gauged brick flat arches; basement windows have segmental brick arches with vitreous headers. Central door with early C20 brick porch incorporating early C19 6-panel door with margin glazed fanlight. Inner door modern half-glazed in early C19 panelled reveals with reeded architrave surround. S. front rendered, also 5 bays of sash windows. RH ones blocked. W. front has 2 gables. N. side has modern additions. Interior has good original staircase with turned, twisted balusters, carved scrolls to newels on upper flights, later matching gates to 1st floor landing. Attic floor balustrade of splat balusters. 3 rooms have C18 bolection moulded fireplaces. S.E. corner room on ground floor has early C19 panelling and fluted fireplace surround (B1).
Summary history and description of Dancersend Farm buildings and nearby A/S - Civil War cemetery (B2).