Building record 1126500000 - GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALL TO SCHOOL HOUSE & CHURCH HALL

Nineteenth century school gateway and boundary wall, built 1862.

• BOUNDARY WALL (Built 1862, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GATE (Built 1862, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • POST BOX (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • LYCH GATE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Gateway of lynch-gate type and boundary wall. 1862 probably by George Devey. Oak framed sides with curved braces, hipped tiled roof, low oak gate. Flanking wall, about 1m. high, brick with steeply weathered projecting brick coping, ramped up in a curve at S.end. Included for group value (B1).
The wall in front of the Old School House and Village Hall was probably designed by George Devey. It dates from the 1860s, is built of orange/brown bricks laid in a Flemish bond and is approximately 1m in height. The wall has a steeply weathered projecting brick coping ramped up in a curve at its southern end. Access is provided by an oak lych gate with framed sides and curved braces supporting a hipped tiled roof. Inserted into the northern end of the wall is a George VI postbox (B2).