Building record 1126400000 - SCHOOL HOUSE AND CHURCH HALL, BUCKLAND

Summary

Nineteenth century architect-designed school and master's house built in 1863, now a house and church hall.

• Listed Building (II) 1332817: SCHOOL HOUSE AND CHURCH HALL

• SCHOOL (Built 1863, 19th Century to Modern - 1864 AD to 1904 AD)
  • TEACHERS HOUSE (Built 1863, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • CHURCH HALL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) NATIONAL SCHOOL (19th Century to Modern - 1864 AD to 1904 AD)

Description

Grade II. House and Church Hall attached, formerly school with Masters House 1863 by George Devey for Edward Bonus, house extended 1877. Diaper pattern brick with some limestone quoining, roughcast to house above 1st floor window cills. Tiled roofs, gables with dentil verges. House on right, 2 storeys, projecting gable to LH, 3-light leaded casement to each floor, lower with blue brick relieving arch. Projecting gabled porch in centre with lattice panels to sides, door with heavy ornamental iron hinges. 3-light leaded casement to RH with plaque over giving 1877 date in Latin inscription. LH flank wall has large chimney stack with offsets and 4 diagonal shafts. Small gabled dormer in angle over semicircular headed entrance to Hall on LH buttress in angle below plaque commemorating 1863 opening. 1 storey, gable in centre over 3-light stone traceried and transomed window; chimney stack to LH with offsets and single diagonal shaft. Each gable of hall has a 4 light stone traceried window, rear elevation has central gable with similar 3-light window, two 2-light stone mullioned windows to LH. All windows have diamond leaded glazing. Interior of hall has open timbered roof with arched principles on carved stone corbels (B1).
The school opened in 1864 and closed in 1904, the children transferring to Aston Clinton school. The building was subsequently used as a village hall and was refurbished in 1998-9 (B2).
7 of Devey's drawings: plans, elevations and details, are held in Buckinghamshire Record Office (Ref NS 4552)(B3).