Building record 1122600000 - THE CHALET, ASTON HILL

Nineteenth century summer house or pavilion, built 1887-8

• SHINE: Halton Hall medieval to post medieval manor and designed park earthworks

• SUMMERHOUSE? (Built 1887-8, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • PAVILION? (Built 1887-8, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SWISS COTTAGE (Built 1887-8, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Summer house or Pavilion now a house, built 1887-8 for Alfred de Rothschild of Halton House for entertaining guests, reputedly by an Austrian architect, Modelled on an Alpine chalet with timber ground floor and loft on a brick basement. Large shallow pitched tiled roof sweeping down over side verandahs, 1 chimney, South gable front verandah with 4 large posts on red brick bases, braced to tiebeams, rustic balustrades to verandah and balcony, the latter with a band of rustic palissading below. Walls finished with panels of logs set in patterns . Heavy plate glass mullioned and transomed windows. Interior: 3 rooms retain painted and gilded panelling, decorative leather lining and silk tapestry hangings. History. Visited by Edward VIII who was a friend of Alfred de Rothschild. (see 'Beechwoods and Bayonets - the Book of Halton, by A.E. Adam, Buckingham 1983).
Buildings report dated April 1998 held in NMR (B3)