Building record 1066201000 - BARN 10M TO EAST OF THE OLD MANOR

Seventeenth to eighteenth century timber-framed thatched barn at the Old Manor

• Listed Building (II) 1117892: BARN 10 METRES TO EAST OF THE OLD MANOR

• BARN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Barn. C17-C18. Timber frame and weatherboard with some brick infill in left bays. Brick plinth with some flint in left bay. Half-hipped thatch roof. 6 bays. Cart entry to left of centre, small pair of raised board doors in left bay, 2 other board doors. Glazed strip window to left bays, 3 other windows. Interior has queen post trusses, some altered, and angle braces (B1).
Duncombe's Farm, once known as Greening's and for a short time as Russell's, on the south-west of the church, is a timber-framed house. Near to it is an ancient timber-framed barn with thatched roof (B2).