Building record 1066200000 - THE OLD MANOR, CHURCH LANE

Late sixteenth century timber-framed farmhouse with seventeenth to eighteenth century extension

• Listed Building (II) 1117849: THE OLD MANOR

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16, extended one bay to left C17-C18, slightly altered. Timber frame with whitewashed brick infill, the ground floor partly rebuilt in whitewashed brick. Similar plinth with some flint, partly rendered. Old tile roof, rebuilt brick chimneys between outer bays. 3 bays to left are of 1 ½ storeys with 2-storey gabled cross wing to right. Left bay is blank, remainder have casements with diamond leading, mostly renewed, and heavy timber sills. Right bay and ground floor of second bay have 3-light casements, the upper right with a C19 Tudor wooden hoodmould. Centre bays have half-hipped eaves-line dormers with 4-light casements, the outer lights triangular. Old board door in second bay has half-hipped timber-framed porch and flanking 2-light casements. Later single storey extension to rear of cross wing is of whitewashed brick. Interior: large double-sided chimney stack between right bays; stop-chamfered spine beam in centre bays; moulded and stopped spine beam in right bay; large wind-braces. Formerly known as Russell's Farmhouse. RCHM II p. 195 Mon. 3 (B1).
Duncombe's Farm, once known as Greening's and for a short time as Russell's, on the south-west of the church, is a timber-framed house with brick filling and tiled roof. It is of the early part of the 16th century, but is now much altered. It contains a hall, now divided into two floors with probably the original fireplaces (B2).