Monument record 0048800000 - CASTLE HILL HOUSE

Early Saxon burial excavated in 1901 at Castle Hill House

• INHUMATION (5th Century Saxon to 7th Century - 410 AD to 699 AD)

Skeleton found (sex not recorded but probably a woman) with several relics (B3).
2 estimated inhumations. Suggested as burial of daughter or some other relative of Taplow prince (B4). Burial found under S foot of large barrow (B6).
Location of skeleton & relics other than pendant unknown (B5).
Undisturbed chalk bedrock recorded at 0.03m depth during a watching brief carried out by Mike Farley in ?May 1998 near the gateway (hole F), suggests that any other Saxon burials in this area would have been extremely vulnerable to disturbance (B12).
Negative watching brief carried out by TVAS in July 2004 during removal of gatepiers at entrance (B13).