Building record 1049500000 - LONDON BRIDGE, BUCKINGHAM

Eighteenth century bridge across the River Ouse in Buckingham, built in about 1805

• Listed Building (II) 1201364: LONDON BRIDGE AND CAUSEWAY TO NORTH

• BRIDGE (Built about 1805, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - LINEAR
Grade II. Bridge. C1805. Coursed squared limestone and limestone ashlar. 3 elliptical arches with double keystones, and paterae to spandrels. Piers have plinths and cutwaters either side. Panelled, stone-coped parapets of ashlar with raised band to base. Relief of the Swan of Buckingham to centre of upstream side. Coat of arms of the Marquis of Buckingham in Coade stone to centre of downstream side. The coat of arms, complete with supporters and marquis' coronet, has the impressed mark COADE & SEELY LAMBETH and is dated 1805. Causeway to N end is of coursed rubble with stone coping and one small segmental-headed arch near bridge end. The bridge was erected largely at the expense of the 1st Marquis of Buckingham as part of a new southern approach to the town (B1).