Building record 1031601000 - SCHOOL HOUSE, SCHOOL LANE

Late nineteenth century schoolmaster's house, built in 1871.

• Listed Building (II) 1118309: SCHOOL HOUSE

• TEACHERS HOUSE (Built 1871, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Schoolmaster's house. 1871 by George Devey. Brick with rendered gables. Old tile roof. 2 storeys and 2 bays, letter-L plan. East or entrance elevation has central gabled porch with brick base and timber framed upper part with rendered infill. Each bay has 4-light mullioned and transomed casements, the left with flat arch, the right with arch above 2 centre lights. Band course. Blank window to left on first floor, 4-light casement at right. Gable to rightbay. Windows have moulded mullions, some with moulded transoms also. Right gable has 3 diamond flues. Left gable tilehung. 2 diamond flues at rear (B1).