Building record 1020300000 - THE BAKEHOUSE, LOWER END, ASHENDON

17th century house with later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1118375: THE BAKEHOUSE

Description

Grade II. House. C17, altered C18 and C19. Rubblestone with brick dressings. Old tile roofs. Three bays and 1½ storeys. South elevation has 2 blocked doors in right hand bays, window of 2-lights in left bay former doorway; that between right hand bays being the C17 door in front of stack forming lobby entry plan type, the others dating from C18 subdivision into 3 cottages. 3-light casements with segmental arches. Central 3-light gabled eaves dormer. Dentil eaves. Stack between right hand bays and to left gable. Right gable half-hipped left gable rendered on timber frame, brick below gable. 2 rear dormers of 3-lights. Flat roofed rear addition. Interior. Chamfered spine beam to left room, centre room has chamfered and stopped spine beam, and right room has moulded spine beam with elaborate stops (B1)