Monument record 0046500000 - HORTON MANOR

Historical records of medieval to post-medieval manor

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval moat and site of manor of Horton

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

PRE-CONQUEST ULF'S MAN HELD 3 VIRGATES IN HORTON. PRIORESS OF BARKING HELD LAND CALLED HORTON IN C13. IN C17 OWNED BY DORMER FAMILY. MANOR DESCENDED WITH BROCAS CHEYNE, THEED, HALL, HOARE (B5).
NGR TO 'HORTON HALL' (B6).
Domesday entries:
In Horton Alstan holds 1 virgate from the Count [of Mortain]. Land for 2 oxen. The value is and was 2s; before 1066, 3s. Bruman, Archbishop Stigand's man, held this land; he could sell.
In Horton Swarting holds 3 virgates from Gilbert [of Ghent]. Land for 1/2 plough; a plough there. The value of this land is and always was 6s 8d. A man, Ulf, held this land; he could not grant or sell except with his permission.
In Horton Swarting holds 1 hide from Miles [Crispin]. Land for 1/2 plough; a plough there, with 1 villager and 2 slaves. Meadow for 1/2 plough. The value is and always was 13s 4d. Leofsi, Brictric's man, held it; he could sell (B8).