Building record 0046301000 - GREAT SEABROOK HOUSE

Summary

Historical records of thirteenth century house, current house dates to the mid-eighteenth century and has nineteenth and twentieth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1160945: GREAT SEABROOK HOUSE
  • SHINE: The Warren medieval manor site

• MANOR HOUSE (13th Century to 18th Century - 1200 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • MANOR HOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Great Seabrook consists of 2 farmhouses & 5 cottages. 1 farmhouse was once a genteel residence. Large, built of red bricks (B1).
Earliest mention of Seabrook occurs in 1227-8. Brief manorial history (B3).
Grade II. House. Mid C18, altered c.1840 and C20. Chequer brick with dark glazed headers and red brick window surrounds. Projecting plinth, boarded eaves. Hipped roof with C20 concrete slates, brick chimney to left of ridge. Double pile. 2 storeys, basement and attic, 5 bays. Main floors have 3-pane sashes with architrave frames and segmental heads. S. front has blind windows to first floor outer bays and ground floor of second bay. Blocked basement windows with segmental heads. 2 gabled dormers, altered C20. Central C20 porch of brick with flat roof, plain parapet, tripartite sash to front and door in left side. C20 flanking buttress walls. Left side, originally front, is of vitreous brick with red dressings and has similar sashes and blocked windows. Interior much altered C19 and C20 (B5).