Monument record 0578800000 - AYLESBURY-BUCKINGHAM RLY

Historical records of nineteenth century railway

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Remains of the 19th century former Aylesbury to Buckingham branch railway line, southeast of Verney Junction

• RAILWAY (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0021 km
Plan Form - LINEAR
AYLESBURY & BUCKINGHAM RAILWAY, WORKED BY GWR, OPENED 23 SEPT 1868, A SINGLE LINE JOINING LNWR AT VERNEY JUNCTION. FROM 1891 TAKEN OVER BY METROPOLITAN, WHICH DOUBLED TRACKS. THROUGH RUNNING BETWEEN BAKER STREET & VERNEY JUNCTION BEGAN 1897. TAKEN OVER BY LONDON TRANSPORT IN 1933 (B1-2). QUAINTON ROAD-VERNEY JCT CLOSED 6 JULY 1936 (GOODS 6 SEPT 1947) (FURTHER DETAIL, ILLUS & PLANS OF LINE & STATIONS) (B4).
NGR'S ARE TO QUAINTON ROAD-VERNEY JCT STRETCH ONLY. MOST OF FORMATION SURVIVES: N PART HAS LINE OF PYLONS ON IT. DEEP CUTTINGS NEAR HOGSHAW VISIBLE (B5).
(STATIONS: SEE 00:001-2;01:001).
In the 1930s bus competition affected passenger traffic and in July 1936 the Quainton Rd to Verney Junction passenger service was withdrawn. In 1939 this stretch was made single track (B9).
Historical account of the final days of the railway in 1936, including photos of railway structures and the line after track was lifted (B10).