Monument record 0573600000 - FISHPOND SPINNEY

Summary

Nineteenth century fishpond recorded in field visit. The pond is also visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• FISHPOND (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Plan Form - SUBSQUARE
SHOWN ON EARLY C19 OS MAP & OS 1881 1:2500 MAP (B1).
PROBABLY DATES, IN ITS PRESENT FORM, IN THE LANDSCAPING OF GREAT BRICKHILL PARK IN THE 1830'S & 1850'S (THE 2 LARGE TERRACED FISHPONDS SE OF THE ABOVE FISHPOND WERE BUILT IN THE 1980'S) (B2).

A post-medieval landscape parkland pond is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in woodland within the landscape park of Brickhill Manor and centred at SP 89673 31038, the irregularly shaped pond is about 526 square metres in area. On recent remote sensing data, the pond remains extant (3-5).