Monument record 0040701000 - CHURCH FARMHOUSE, QUARRENDON

Site of early seventeenth century farmhouse at Church Farm, now demolished.

• Ancient Monument 1013416: DESERTED VILLAGES AND CIVIL WAR EARTHWORK

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - L shaped.
House is 2-storeyed, built early in C17 of brick and timber; the roofs are tiled. The plan is L-shaped, with a modern addition on the NW. In the S wall is a blocked window with an original moulded frame of wood. The chimney stack is of old thin bricks, and under it is a large open fireplace. The ceilings have chamfered beams. An outhouse at the back is also of C17 brick and timber, and some worked stones from the church are built into one of the walls enclosing the farm. The moat encloses the house on three sides (B1).
House now demolished. The footings, standing 1m high, incorporate ashlas blocks, probably from St Peter's chapel (B3-4,B6).