Monument record 0540002000 - MIDDLE END, LECKHAMPSTEAD

Summary

Remains of medieval to post-medieval village seen on aerial photographs and surviving as slight earthworks.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Shrunken Medieval village earthworks and associated pottery scatters at Middle End

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

VARIOUS AMORPHOUS EARTHWORKS AT MIDDLE END ARE PROBABLY THE RESULT OF VILLAGE SHRINKAGE. (A SQUARE ENCLOSURE AT SP7285/3755, SHOWING WELL ON APS, MAY WELL REPRESENT THE SITE OF 'THE TOY' (FORMER MANOR HOUSE?) (B4).

Fieldwalking carried out by the Whittlewood Project recovered Saxon, Medieval and post-medieval to modern pottery. Substantial concentration of Medieval pottery finds in the northern half of the field indicates medieval occupation along the road which runs along the north of the field. The finds were concentrated in a strip 100m wide. This suggest that the concentrated pottery finds may end with the former boundaries of the medieval tofts. Further south in the field the finds adopt the distribution associated wth manuring. See CAS 06813 for Iron Age and Romano-British pottery (B6).

An area of shrunken settlement of probable medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located at Middle End, Leckhampstead, and centred at SP 72833 37630. The earthworks are visible on the 1946 aerial photograph south of the area in use as allotments at the time and as cropmarks on later aerial photographs. Land use was arable but by 2017 it has changed to pasture and some cropmarks are visible on Google Earth. (7-11)