Monument record 0536100000 - STOKE HAMMOND MANOR

Historical records for medieval and post-medieval manor, including dovecote and fishery

• DOVECOTE (14th Century to 16th Century - 1300 AD to 1599 AD)
  • FISHERY (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • MANOR (11th Century to 17th Century - 1000 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

In the Domesday Book, Mainou the Breton holds Stoke and answer for 10 hides. The holding is land for 10 plough; in lordship 3 hides; 3 ploughs there. 12 villagers with 4 smallholders have 6 ploughs; a seventh possible. 6 slaves; 1 mill at 8s; meadow for 6 ploughs. The value is and always was £10. Eight thanes previously held this manor. One of them held 6 hides less 1/2 virgate as one manor (2)
A DOVE-HOUSE ON STOKE HAMMOND MANOR IS NAMED IN 1323 &1619, & REFERENCES TO IT OCCUR LATER IN BOTH MOIETIES (MOIETY- HALF OR OTHER PORTION OF MANOR). THE RIGHT OF A FREE FISHERY ON STOKE HAMMOND MANOR IS MENTIONED C17 (1)