Building record 0533600000 - LORD BOSTON'S FOLLY, HEDSOR

Summary

Late eighteenth century parkland folly in the form of a Medieval castle, known as Lord Boston's Folly.

• Listed Building (II) 1159277: LORD BOSTON'S FOLLY

• FOLLY (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • ESTATE COTTAGE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Folly. Late C18. Flint with brick dressings. 4 castellated towers, one round, one semi-circular, one hexagonal and the other square, with link walls on S. and W. sides, the round tower free-standing. Tall free-standing buttressed wall between round and hexagonal towers. Round tower is of 3 storeys, with battlements, blind pointed windows, and door in 2-centred arch. Square tower is of 2 storeys and has stepped battlements with small open roundels, pointed first floor windows, and 2-centred arches to ground floor. Arches have raised flint dripmould. Hexagonal tower, formerly used as gardeners house, is also of 2 storeys and has remains of similar battlements and dripmould over lower openings. Arched windows to ground floor, pointed windows above, some blind; doorway with pointed head in E. side. All towers have blind brick arrow slits. Link walls have small open roundels. Wall between square and hexagonal towers has mostly collapsed (B1).
LATE C18 SHAM CASTLE (B2).
AT NGR (B3).
ERECTED IN MEMORY OF GEORGE III (B4).
WAS USED AS GARDENER'S HOUSE (B2,B4).
LATE C18 FLINT SHAM CASTLE COMPRISING 3 TOWERS - CIRCULAR, HEXAGONAL & SQUARE. BUILT BY LORD BOSTON IN 1793; TRADITION HAS IT THAT HE BUILT IN TO CELEBRATE GEORGE III'S RECOVERY FROM MADNESS AND ALSO THAT IT WAS DESIGNED BY THE KING HIMSELF (B5).