Monument record 0529300000 - TEMPLE STREET, BRILL

Summary

Fourteenth to eighteenth century pottery, tile and/or brick kilns found during watching brief and subsequent excavation.

• BRICKWORKS? (14th Century to 18th Century - 1300 AD to 1799 AD)
  • TILE WORKS? (14th Century to 18th Century - 1300 AD to 1799 AD)
  • POTTERY KILN (POTTERY KILN SITE, 14th Century to 18th Century - 1300 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

KILNS, KILN PRODUCTS & FURNITURE FOUND DURING WATCHING BRIEF & SUBSEQUENT SMALL EXCAVATION. THERE WERE 2 OR MORE C14 KILN BASES; KILN 2 WAS ASSOCIATED WITH LATE C15/C16 PRODUCTS. ELSEWHERE ON THE SITE LARGE QUANTITIES OF C17/C18 WASTERS. NGR TO SITE CENTRE (A NEW HOUSING DEVELOPMENT)(B1).
Watching brief carried out by OAU in July 2001 indicated extensive disturbance caused by construction of housing development (B4).