Monument record 0514401000 - MILL YARD, LECKHAMPSTEAD

Probable nineteenth century dam recorded in field survey

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of medieval fishponds and site of medieval watermill

• DAM? (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Plan Form - LINEAR
SMALL EARTHWORK, PROBABLY A DAM, NOW BREACHED, AT NGR. PART OF THE MILL BAY? WAS A SMALL POND OR LAKE HERE ON OS 1-INCH MAP (1820-30); A SERIES OF BANKS FORM A RESERVOIR. CENTRAL AREA IS DRY (B3).
SKETCH PLAN (B4).

A dam and trackway of probable medieval date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located at Church End, Leckhampstead, and centred at SP 72335 38038. The dam is visible as an L shaped earthwork on the north side of the River Leck at the west end of Church End, Leckhampstead; it measures 72x69m and the southern side is parallel to a field boundary. The road through Church End turns almost through a right angle at the southern end, the line of this trackway, visible as a bank with a ditch on either side continuing the line of the road towards Lodge Farm. This road is shown on the 1814 Ordnance Surveyors’ Drawing of Stony Stratford and is on the north side of some earthworks recorded as dam. (5-7)