Building record 0509001000 - WHITE HOUSE, 2 MARKET HILL

Mid-eighteenth century town house, with modern alterations for conversion to offices in 1960s.

• Listed Building (II) 1204864: THE WHITE HOUSE

• TOWN HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • OFFICE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Town house, now offices. Mid C18, altered C20. Rendered with incised masonry patterns and hipped slate roof. Double-depth plan. 3-storey, 5-window range. 6-panel, double-leaf doors approached by 1 stone step with fanlight, moulded surround with imposts and round-arched head with key block, flanked by unfluted Ionic half-columns supporting entablature and pediment and shadow surround with sections of entablature. C20 windows replacing sashes to all floors with moulded surrounds. Plinth, rusticated quoins, storey bands and bracketed wood eaves. 3 central bays break forward and bear pediment. 2-storey wing to rear right with 2-storey canted bay window to end wall. INTERIOR: central cross passage with plaster barrel-vault and plaster groin vault preceding back door. Stone-paved floor with slate diamonds to intersections. Oak dogleg staircase from ground floor to attic with column newels, stick balusters, ramped handrail and curved tread ends (B7).