Building record 0039402000 - SEYTONS MANOR, GROVE FARM

Summary

Late sixteenth century timber-framed manor house, refronted in the eighteenth century, with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1125876: SEYTONS MANOR

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)

1/2 H-SHAPED (B5).
Grade II. House. 2 centre bays are late C16, refronted early C18 and rebuilt to rear early C19. C18 extensions to each end and to front, forming U-plan. C20 alterations. Brick, old tile roofs, central rebuilt chimney of thin brick, another chimney to right side with narrow pilaster. 2 storeys, 4 bays. C20 oak mullion and transom windows with leaded lights. Narrow centre bays have gauged brick to ground floor, broken first floor band course and flush pilasters of gauged brick flanking upper storey. Ground floor has cross windows, the right more altered. Another cross window to first floor right. Central C20 door with moulded brick pediment. Hipped wing to right has front end with moulded first floor band course and similar flush pilasters of gauged brick, the other brickwork partly irregular and altered. 2-light casement to ground floor, 3-light above. C20 single storey brick extension projects from front right corner. Left wing is gabled to front and has irregularly bonded brickwork, first floor band course and flint plinth. Gable has 3-light windows with segmental heads, and C20 door to cellar. Blocked cellar opening with depressed brick arch in right return wall. Interior: centre bays have timber framing in end walls, and central truss with curved brace to tie beam; heavy chamfered spine beams with wide stop- chamfered joists. RCMH 1 p,140 Mon.7 (B9).
1629 MAP SHOWS SEATON'S MANOR - LARGE GABLED T-SHAPED HOUSE (B1).