Monument record 0039401000 - SEYTONS MANOR, GROVE FARM

Summary

Remains of medieval moat surviving as earthworks, with traces of internal ditch found during evaluation.

• Ancient Monument 1018727: MOATED SITE AT GROVE FARM

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DITCH (15th Century to Post-Medieval - 1400 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 0095 m Width 0040 Depth/Thickness 0003
Plan Form - PEAR SHAPED
MOAT DESTROYED AT S END (B5). NEAR DRY. DITCH 12-16M WIDE & UP TO 3M DEEP. LOW OUTER BANK ALONG E SIDE. N END POSSIBLY ORIGINAL NARROW CAUSEWAYED ENTRANCE. SW SIDE FILLED IN & ROADWAY CROSSES GIVING ACCESS TO MODERN HOUSE WITHIN MOAT (B6). 1:5280 SURVEY, BASED ON VERTICAL AP (B8). SCHEDULED: SAM 32115 (B11).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out in June 2004 by Oxford Archaeology in advance of proposed house extension identified a single ditch with rounded terminal, steeply sloping sides and concave base, 0.65m wide, 0.36m deep and visible for 1m. 2 fragments of late medieval or post-medieval roof tile were recovered from the ditch fill. The ditch is interpreted as a small boundary or enclosure ditch within the moated site (B12).
Negative watching brief (B13).