Monument record 0498900000 - FIELD SE OF COWLEY FARM

Probable site of a Romano-British building found during fieldwalking

• Planning Notification Area: Roman buildings found by fieldwalking, trial trenching and excavation
  • SHINE: Dense surface scatter of Roman finds identified during fieldwalking survey, and remains of ditches, pits, and stone lined structures identified identified through archaelogical evalaution indicating the location of a Roman settlement

• BUILDING? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

DURING SYSTEMATIC FIELD WALKING VARIOUS FINDS MADE (00 001-2). FIELD IMMEDIATELY SE OF COWLEY FARM. FIELD DIVIDED INTO 8 STRIPS. CONSIDERABLE CONCENTRATION OF RB SHERDS IN 1 AREA WITH A FEW FRAGMENTS OF ?RB TILE. ALSO OVER WHOLE AREA A FEW FLAKES (SEE MAP FILED)(B1).