Building record 0492701000 - MANOR HOUSE, RADCLIVE

Sixteenth century timber-framed manor house with seventeenth century extensions and alterations.

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
DETAILED DESCRIPTION, C.1913 (B4).
OWNERS IN C17 & C18 (B1-2).
NGR TO RADCLIVE MANOR (B5).
Grade II+. Manor House, originally C16 with timber frame and brick infil, enlarged and recased in rubblestone 1621 as dated on plaque to rear. Tiled roof, half- hipped to north. Stacks to left and right have 5 square shafts set diagonally, similar stack with 3 shafts to centre. Moulded wooden eaves cornice to front. 2 storeys and attic. Wooden mullion and transom windows with leaded panes, 2-light without transoms to attic gable ends. W. front is irregular with gabled bay to right and lean-to to left. Six 2-light windows to first floor, that above door without transom. Ground floor has 4-light window to left- hand bay, 2-light and single casement flanking doorway, central 3-light, and C19 canted bay in gable end with sash windows and half-glazed door. Doorway to left of centre has Tudor hood-mould with carved shell motif above. E. front has 3 gables, 2 to right projecting similar 2-light windows, without transoms in ground floor left-hand bay and above door. Door in angle has flat hood. Interior: early C17 wooden screen with embellished arches on Doric columns, re-set in hall; NE ground floor room has C18 panelling and fireplace; adjacent room has C16-early C17 panelling; mid C17 staircase has newels with ball-finials, moulded handrail and elaborate pierced balustrade (B6).