Building record 0492500000 - CHALONER'S SCHOOL, STEEPLE CLAYDON

Summary

Seventeenth century school with nineteenth century alterations and extensions, now a library and with Arts and Crafts style village hall added in twentieth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1214974: LIBRARY, VILLAGE HALL AND CARETAKER'S FLAT

• LIBRARY (Modern - 1902 AD to 1999 AD?)
  • SCHOOL (Built 1656, 17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • VILLAGE HALL (Built 1902, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • TEACHERS HOUSE (Built 1841, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CHARITY SCHOOL (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - SQUARE
SCHOOL BUILT HERE, 1656, BY SIR THOMAS CHALONER (INSCRIPTION OVER DOOR) & ENDOWED BY £12 PA. CLOCK STILL REMAINS (B1).
MUCH IMPROVED, 1838, & HOUSE FOR MASTER BUILT (B2).
NOW A LIBRARY, VILLAGE HALL ADDED 1902 TO REAR. BRICK, TILED ROOFS. SCHOOL: THIN BRICKS, ENGLISH BOND. HALL IN ARTS & CRAFTS STYLE (B3).
NGR (B5).
Grade II. School, now library, built 1656, the gift of Sir Thomas Chaloner. Extended to rear 1856 at expense of Lady Dunsany. School-master's lodging, now caretaker's flat, added to left 1841. Village Hall added to rear right-hand corner 1902, by Parker and Unwin for Edmund Verney. Brick, tiled roofs. School: thin bricks in English bond, plinth, band course over windows and former doorway, moulded eaves. Old tile roof with C19 bargeboards to right gable. Chimney stack to left has 3 square shafts set diagonally. One storey. Front has 2 cross windows to left with gauged brick heads, and keyblocks. Terracotta plaque inscribed "1656 Chaloner Public Library 1902" between windows. C19 gabled porch to right with painted C17 plaque commemorating founding of school re-set over door. Right gable has similar window with 2-light mullioned window over, and rendered square bellcote opening. 1841 Lodging is gabled to road with square bay window to ground floor and paired casement over. Village Hall in Arts and Crafts style has battered brick buttresses and elaborately hipped roof swept down over lobby and 3-bay open verandah to front. 3-light wooden mullion windows, 2 to clerestory, and 3 to ground floor with painted glass and benches with heart motifs below. Lobby to right has similar 2-light windows. Interior of hall has large inglenook fireplace with tiles, painted panels and benches with backs of carved panelling dated 1663. Similar panels to front of stage. School has fragment of C17 panelling. Cheque for £50 from Florence Nightingale set in stone plaque in rear room. RCHM II p. 273 Mon.5 (B4).