Building record 0490300000 - MANOR HOUSE, THE GREEN, THORNBOROUGH

Summary

Seventeenth century manor house with early eighteenth century alterations, restored in the early twentieth century

• Listed Building (II) 1276954: MANOR HOUSE

• MANOR HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Dimensions - Width 14m, Length 30m.
Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Grade II. Manor house. C17, altered and extended early C18 for Benjamin Woodnorth, High Sheriff of Buckingham, restored early C20. Coursed rubble stone, dressed stone window heads, off-set brick eaves, old tile roofs. U-plan N. wing, part C17, with early C18 range to south. Two storeys and attic. N.W. gable: has stone stack with three square brick shafts, and buttress to ground floor. E. front: wing to south has three bays with leaded mullion and transom windows to left-hand bays and upper right. Right-hand bay has six panelled door in wooden doorcase of Doric columns and plain entablature with 2-light leaded casement above. Three hipped dormers with leaded casements, 3-light to outer bays, paired to centre. Lean-to at left end. Slightly projecting lower range to right, linked by half-hipped roof, has first floor band course and two bays of leaded casements, mostly 3-light with 4-light to upper left. W. front of early C18 block is similar. Doric doorcase has rusticated blocks, pilasters, entablature with triglyph frieze and segmental pediment. Interior: staircase of c.1740 with turned balusters, fluted Tuscan newel columns and open string with scroll brackets. Stair-well has C18 bolection panelling. Re-sited panelling in N.W. ground floor room. RCHM II p 296 MON 2 (B6).
House thoroughly repaired 1860 (B1).
NGR to Manor House (5O yards east of church) (B3-4).