Monument record 0489600000 - BOYCOTT MANOR (C400M NE)

Site of nineteenth century brick and lime-kiln known from documentary sources

• SAND PIT (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Post-Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 1999 AD?)

'BRICK KILN', 'LIME KILN', 'BRICK FIELD', 'SMITHY' ON OS 1880/5; AREA CENTRED NGR (B1).
WORKS RUN FOR & BY STOWE ESTATE. BEFORE C MID C19, WAS A BRICKWORKS NEARER THE HOUSE (B2).
BY 1981, NO BRICKWORKS STRUCTURES REMAINED, & BRICKPITS WERE LANDSCAPED. 'HOUSE' (LOWER BOYCOTT) ON SITE CENTRE (B3).
'BRICKFIELD, LIME KILN, BRICKWORKS' MENTIONED ON TITHE MAP; 25IN OS 1ST EDITION (BUCKS SHEET 13.1, SURVEYED 1880); BRYANTS MAP OF BUCKS (1825); GAZETTEER OF BUCKS BRICKWORKS (PIKE, A. 1980); 'SANDPIT' SHOWN ON 6IN OS (REVISED 1930) (B4).

A post-medieval brickfield is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in Kiln Spinney and centred at SP 66498 37300, the irregular brickfield covers an area of about 47,421 square metres and contained a brick kiln, lime kiln, smithy and other buildings, inlcusing a large U shaped building that was likely the brick drying shed. On aerial photographs taken in 1946, a smaller and possibly domestic building and the smithy remained extant, the latter being demolished by 1967 and the former being demolished between 1967 and 1973 (5-9).