Building record 0470000000 - 2 to 5 St Mary's Square and 6 Pebble Lane

Summary

Row of seventeenth to eighteenth century timber-framed houses, used as the parish workhouse until 1829.

• Conservation Area
  • Listed Building (II) 1117947: NO 6 PEBBLE LANE
  • Listed Building (II) 1117953: NOS 2 TO 5 ST MARY'S SQUARE

• WORKHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1829 AD)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Workhouse was in NE corner of, & opened into, the churchyard. The churchyard frontage is transformed into cottages & the rear occupied by the British School buildings (B1).
Houses served as workhouse till 1829 when the workhouse was moved to Oxford Road (illus)(B2).
[2-5 St Mary's Square] Grade II. C17-C18. One brick dated 1736. 2 storeys and cellars, with attic. No.2 parapet and old tile roof. Remainder cement rendered. No.2 has sash windows in moulded frames, remainder casement windows. Nos.2 and 3 have 4-panel C19 doors, Nos.4 and 5 plain doors. No.2 has door hood with dentilled cornice. Vermiculated stucco heads and keystones to windows and doors, except to No.2, which has plain stucco. First floor sash windows to No.3. 5 dormers, 3 gabled. Some timber framework at back exposed, suggesting a timber framed structure later refronted in brick and stucco.
[6 Pebble Lane] Grade II. Substantially C18, with later ground floor cement rendering and first floor pebble dash. Old tiled roof behind low parapet and cornice. 2 storeys and attic, sash box dormer with glazing bars. Lower storeys each 1 sash flush set with glazing bars. Side elevation cut bracketed cornice hood to door in wooden architrave surround.
All the listed buildings in St Mary's Square on the south side of Parson's Fee form a group with No.1 St Mary's Row and No.6 Pebble Lane (B3).