Building record 0467100000 - CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALENE, BOVENEY

Twelfth century chapel of St Mary Magdalene at Boveney with a fifteenth century bell tower

• Listed Building (I) 1309414: CHAPEL OF ST MARY MAGDALENE, BOVENEY
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval chapel of St Mary Magdalene, Boveney, with late Medieval timber-framed tower

• CHAPEL (12th Century - 1100 AD to 1199 AD)
  • BELL TOWER (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD) + Sci.Date

C12. Chalk and flint coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. C15 windows; weather-boarded tower.
Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
CHAPEL FIRST MENTIONED 1266: ANNEXED TO BURNHAM AS CHAPEL OF EASE. (FULL DESC & ILLUS)(B1). Grade I. CHALK & F LINT COURSED RUBBLE WITH ASHLAR DRESSINGS OF SANDY LIMESTONE & CLUNCH. C15 WINDOWS. TILED ROOF & WEATHERBOARDED TOWER. REMAINS OF MEDIEVAL ALABASTER FIGURES (B3-4).
STATE OF CHAPEL, 1637 (B2).
AT NGR (B5).
Church redundant. In care of the Friends of Friendless Churches from June 1983 (B7).
Building recording carried out during repairs to timber-framed bellcote. The bell frame was described (prior to repairs) as 'a particularly good example of a 15th century short-headed oak bell-frame, a remarkable survival both in local and national terms. The parallel pits for three bells swing east-west are virtually as their maker left them, with exception that one of the four transom-braces (the one from the south-east corner) is now absent. That there was once an additional transverse bell pit to the west is evidenced by the mortices for former kingposts and braces in the two bearer-beams which supported it, and by the fact that the sills of the outer (north and south) trusses run through. This was for the lightest bell, swinging north-south, of a former ring of four'. Dendrochronological dating of 16 samples from timber of bell chamber, sounding chamber and ground floor of tower suggest a felling date of around 1500 (B7).
Dendro-dating of 16 samples taken from the timber tower of Boveney church carried out by Dr Martin Bridge of EH in June 2004. Four samples were datable: one dated to AD 1451-83 and the other three dated to AD 1487-1519. See detailed report (B8,B13).
Included in English Heritage's Buildings at Risk Register 2006-2008. Described as priority 1 (F): 'Repair scheme in progress…' (B9-11).
Buildings report dated 2005 held at NMR (B12).