Building record 0467000000 - ST JAMES' CHURCH, DORNEY

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St James, Dorney with sixteenth and seventeenth century additions.

• Listed Building (I) 1162809: CHURCH OF ST JAMES

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 17th Century - 1100 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
Grade I. Parish Church. C12 and early C16 tower. Porch 1661. North Chapel early C17. Random rubble walls; old tile roofs. Chancel with Gothic trefoil window and east rectangular window. Other windows with mullions. Tower, red brick, stepped stone quoins. Fairly complete fittings; monuments. RCHM I, pp.127-129 (B4).
C12 CHANCEL & NAVE WITH C13 & C14 WINDOWS & C.1530 BRICK TOWER WITH STONE DRESSINGS. N CHAPEL, BRICK, EARLY C17 & S PORCH OF BRICK, CLUNCH & FLINT PANELS DATED 1661. EXTERIOR PARTLY COVERED WITH CEMENT. INSIDE: C12 FONT, C16 SEATS & C17 GALLERY (B1-3).
(STATE IN 1637) (B5).
LIST OF RECTORS & VICARS (B1).
Brick and flint foundations to the chancel and south porch were seen in a watching brief carried out between March and August 2014 by Thames Valley Archaeological Services during draining works. See report for detail (B10).