Monument record 0464001000 - ST MARY'S CHURCHYARD

Medieval to modern churchyard at St Mary's Church, Turville.

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary, Turville

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1945 AD)
  • EXTENDED INHUMATION (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1899 AD?)

CHURCHYARD SHOWN ON MAP (B9).
A watching brief by John Moore Heritage Services in September 2013 during groundworks for a new access path, storm drains and a septic tank recorded a brick built barrel vault at a depth of 0.34m, overlying a modern soak-away, disarticulated human bone (charnel) at a depth of 1.15m and complete burials below this, in the pit for the septic tank. 20 skeletons were removed from 4 discrete stratigraphic groups, possibly representing 2 family plots. 9 skeletons were juvenilles and 11 were adults; sexing was only possible for up to 5 skeletons (all males). 4 skeletons were associated with coffin fittings, probably all 19th century, 3 skeletons were associated with coffin nails and 'a handful' of shroud pins were noted. No detailed recording or post-excavation analysis was possible. See report for detail (B11).