Building record 0460200000 - ST DUNSTANS CHURCH, MONKS RISBOROUGH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Dunstan at Monks Risborough, restored in 1863.

• Listed Building (I) 1125811: CHURCH OF ST DUNSTAN
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Dunstan, Monks Risborough

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1863, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

EARLY HISTORY OF BUILDING OBSCURED BY C14/15 REBUILDING. N TRANSEPT POSS C13. EARLY C14 TOWER. LATE C14 N AISLE & ARCADING. EARLY C15 S AISLE & ARCADE. LATER C15 CHANCEL REBUILT, S PORCH ADDED & TOWARDS END C15 CLERESTORY CONSTRUCTED. C19 WHOLE CHURCH REPAIRED & N ORGAN CHAMBER BUILT (B1).
BELLS & FRAME REPLACED (B9).
Buildings report dated Apr 1996 held at NMR (B10).
Grade I. Parish church. Early C14 W. tower, remainder late C14-C15 with C19 vestry/ organ chamber to N. of chancel. Restored 1863. Flint with stone dressings, tiled chancel and S. porch, lead roofs to nave, aisles, tower and N. transept. W. tower of 3 stages has moulded plinth and strings, angle buttresses, and parapet with carved head corbel table. 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber, lancets below to N. and S., 2-light traceried window and moulded doorway to W., the doorway with carved head stops to hoodmould. Square projecting stair turret at S.E. corner. Nave has late C15 clerestory, with 4 bays of 3-light cusped windows and restored battlemented parapet. N. aisle has small C20 2-light cusped window at W. end, C20 3-light cusped window to right, 3-light Perpendicular window to left, and moulded doorway. S. aisle has chamfered plinth, dripmould, and 2 2-light traceried windows, the right with moulded surround and carved head stops. Internally this window has moulded arches and inner arch on slender shafts with moulded capitals. C19 3-light window to E. Moulded S. doorway with stoup to right. C15 gabled porch has restored arch with moulded chalk spandrels, cusped blind window above, and single cusped lights to sides. N. transept has restored 3-light Perpendicular windows with carved head hoodmould stops to N. and E. Similar windows to N. and S. of chancel, the S. side also with small door, completely C19, the E. end with C19 3-light traceried window. Interior: triple chamfered arch to tower with small arched opening to chamber above. Nave has clunch arcades with 4 bays of double hollow chamfered arches, broach stopped, on octagonal piers with moulded capitals, the N.E. arch to transept which has similar arch to N. aisle. Central spandrel of N. arcade has cusped niche. Nave, aisles and transept have good C15 roofs with moulded beams and traceried spandrels, the transept and N. side of nave with carved head stone corbels. Arched openings to rood loft stairs at N.E. corner of nave. Stone bracket carved with foliage behind pulpit, another stone bracket with carved head in N. transept. Transept also has clunch niche with remains of gabled canopy and finials. Wide chancel arch with double hollow chamfer. Remainder of chancel totally restored. S. porch has C15 roof with moulded beams, queen strut trusses and tracery panels to tie beams, one with a carved head. Fittings: C12 font with fluted basin and carved frieze; restored C15 screen with 5 moulded arches and restored painted figures in lower traceried panels; 4 C15 bench ends in nave, the poppyheads with carved figures and faces; medieval S. door; medieval floor tiles at E. end of nave and in transept; other fittings C19. C18 marble wall tablets, C15 brasses with half-figures of man and wife in S. aisle. RCHM I p. 257-9 (B2).