Monument record 0458601000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH

Suggestion from historical records of an Anglo-Saxon minster pre-dating the current Medieval church

• Listed Building

• MINSTER? (5th Century Saxon to Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

AT THE ARCHBISHOP'S MANOR OF HADDENHAM (NEDREHAM), GILBERT THE PRIEST HELD 3 HIDES & THE CHURCH WITH ITS TITHES, AN ENDOWMENT SUGGESTIVE OF HAVING AT ONE TIME SUPPORTED A SMALL COMMUNITY (B1).
A watching brief carried out during construction of a kitchen and toilet in the west tower (requiring the digging of a pipe trench and the excavation of a soakway) revealed some detals of the construction of the 13th century tower, but no indication of the earlier minister purported to be on the site. The pipe trench and soakaway were excavated in the south-east corner of the churchyard with the pipetrench extending onto the village green. Finds of interest included a single early-mid Saxon sherd and a medieval decorated floor tile. One complete east-west burial was encounterd during the digging of the pipe trench. Part of a limestone grave marker was discovered during the digging of the soakway, also the remains of up to ten individuals at depths between 1.3m-1m. The human remains were replaced in situ (B9).