Building record 0458600000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, HADDENHAM

Summary

Thirteenth century parish church of St Mary's, Haddenham, with fourteenth century alterations, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1118285: PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 36m, Width 15m.
Chancel, nave & W tower of c.1215 & chancel prob had 2 small contemporary transepts which have been rebuilt. N & S aisles added c.1260 & widened C14 when, poss due to weak foundations, roof of lower pitch added to nave & 2 W bays of arcades rebuilt. C13 W tower & C14 nave roof especially worthy of note (B4).
Church guidebook (B10).
Grade I. Parish church. Probably C12, but mostly early C13. Coursed rubblestone with ashlar dressings. Old tile roofs. Chancel, nave of 4 bays and west tower. North and south aisles widened in C14. North porch C14. North east chapel rebuilt late C15. South east chapel largely reconstructed. C19 east triplet of lancets; lancets to chancel side walls. Aisles with flowing C14 tracery to 2 north and central south windows, other windows C15, west one on south with flat head. North east chapel with C15 4- centre arched windows, 3-light to east, 5-light to north. West wall of aisles with trefoil windows. West Tower of 3 stages, lowest with set back buttresses. C13 window with modern lancets to middle stage. 5 bay arcades to belfry stage, 2nd and 4th as belfry windows. Parapets to roofs, except crenellated north porch with doors of 1637 (inscribed 'G.V., T.C. 1637'). Interior: Arches of 2 chamfered orders into chancel, chapels, nave arcades, 3 orders to tower arch, the outer 2 dying into the jambs. Moulded capitals. C18 coved plaster nave ceiling. C14 roof above. Font Mid C12 in form of fluted bowl with dragon frieze. C15 traceried screens into north east chapel and tower, probably part of rood screen. Pews with C15 poppy head bench ends. 3 piscinae, that to north-east chapel with diaper ornament. C15 stained glass in north east chapel east window, apostle figures and fragments. 3 small brasses in chancel. Wall monuments: 1627 Richard Beake, north-east chapel, Corinthian columns and entablature; 1677 John Marriott, chancel, oval with enriched foliage frame and arms over; 1702 Mary and Thomas Rose, nave south aisle, tablet with cornice and putto to apron. RCHM I. 176. MON.1 (B8).