Building record 0457901000 - MANOR FARMHOUSE

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed cruck-built manor house with seventeenth century timber-framed wing and nineteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1332006: NORTH COTTAGE AND SOUTH COTTAGE, MANOR FARM
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Manor Farmhouse, Little Hampden

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) FARMHOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

MANOR HOUSE NOW FARMHOUSE. 2 STOREY. BRICK WITH SOME TIMBER & PARTLY PLASTERED (B2).
Grade II. 2 small houses, formerly one. C15 wing with larger C17 cross wing to right, altered. C15 wing is rebuilt in brick and whitewashed; cross wing rendered and whitewashed over timber frame. Old tile roofs, half-hipped over cross wing. Large external brick chimney to left, another to centre of cross wing. C15 wing has one storey and an attic and 1½ bays. Full bay to left has C20 4-light barred metal casement to ground floor, and 3-light wooden casement in eaves-line raking dormer. Half bay has similar 2-light dormer, single light, and C20 door with flat hood. C20 weatherboard extension to rear left corner. 1½-storey cross wing with C20 5-light metal casement to ground floor, 3-light wooden casement above, and C20 door in angle with small C20 brick extension to right side. Interior: C15 wing has 2 cruck trusses, well shaped and chamfered, and first floor inserted C17 with wide stop-chamfered joists and spine beam, one end of spine on moulded bracket. C17 wing has timber frame with diagonal braces, the front room also with stop-chamfered spine beam and joists (B3).
Buildings report held at NMR (B4).