Building record 0447100000 - HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, PENN

Summary

Thirteenth to fifteenth century flint and brick-built Holy Trinity church with a fifteenth century timber roof and later eighteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (I) 1332439: PARISH CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of Holy Trinity, Penn

• CHURCH (13th Century to 18th Century - 1200 AD? to 1799 AD)

Dimensions - Width 15m, Length 25m.
Plan Form - Irregular.
C13 to C15 with C18 alterations. Roughcast, flint and brick. Good C15 timber roof. Square west tower. (Full description). List of vicars and rectors, 1273-1823 (B1-4).
Early C14: chancel, nave, W tower. Mid-C14: S aisle and ?S chapel. Early C15 clearstory and new roof; N porch and S porch (B5).
At NGR (B10).
Grade I. C13 to C15 with C18 alterations. Roughcast, flint and brick. Good C15 timber roof and interesting painting of 'doom' on wood. Brasses, hatchments and monuments, including hatchment of Queen Anne (a frequent visitor) and monument over vault of six grandsons of William Penn, sons of Thomas Penn, 'Proprietor of Pennsylvania'. Marquetry C17 pulpit removed from Curzon Street Chapel 1899. (RCHM I 266 Monument 1 VCH) (B11).
The parish register notes that Lord Howe retiled the chancel with marble in 1918, and surviving Penn tiles from the chancel were accessioned to the Herts County Museum at St Albans. The Lady Chapel Millennium floor tile project saw the return of tiles in the collection of the British Museum and together with those found at Grass-Side to form the new floor and new tiles made by Diana Hall, a new floor for the altar platform was made. Following the retirement of Rev Oscar Muspratt, 32 tile fragments were found in the vicarage wrapped in 1967 newspaper. The tiles were believed to have come from graves outside the north porch. One was an octagonal tile with the crudely drawn head of a lion or mythical beast, which appears to be part of 9-tile design requiring a large tile in the centre (B14).