Monument record 0002600000 - SHIPTON

Medieval village shrinkage recorded in field survey and in historical documents

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Medieval village shrinkage recorded here (B4).
?5 house platforms visible in 1972 (B2).
On brow of hill were formerly at least 6 more cottages (B3).
Name 'Shipton' records shrunken hamlet through which Aylesbury-Winslow road once passed (B2). Site damaged by building &C (B7).
NGR to centre of shrinkage.
Negative watching brief during stripping for a new farm access track carried out in November 2013 by Albion Archaeology. Modern ditches, pits and postholes identified, with a single sherd of probably residual Medieval pottery recovered. See report for detail (B13).

A shrunken settlement medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located at Shipton, Winslow, and centred at SP 77797 27353. Aerial photographs show the land use is permanent pasture and gardens. The lidar visualisation shows much more than the photos; a lot of the earthworks are do not have a clear form but the ground surface appears very uneven. The road on the 1813 ordnance surveyors map shows a right angle corner which differs from the road shown on the late 19th century Ordnance survey map. Two C17 listed timber framed houses are along this alignment, which continues from the road to the north and also aligns with a field boundary and other building at Rands Farm. The 1813 map shows more buildings along this road, but not in detail. The earthworks appear to be possible boundary ditches, building platform and hollows where material may have been removed; a sandpit is recorded on the late 19th century map. (8-12)