Monument record 0434700000 - WHADDON CHASE

Royal hunting forest, granted to the Giffard family in 1242 and a private hunting chase until 1840.

• PARK (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • HUNTING FOREST (11th Century to 13th Century - 1066 AD? to 1242 AD)
  • HUNTING PARK? (Enclosed 1840, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1242 AD to 1840 AD)

Description

Whaddon Chase was the principal woodland in N part of the county and contained 2200 acres of coppices, interspersed with oak, ash and other timber. Considered sufficient to maintain 1000 head of deer. Right of common in the Chase was claimed (B1).
Willaim Giffard gave tithes from his wood at Whaddon to his prioty at Longueville, and this fact has been considered evidence for the chase having existed as early at William II. Neighbouring villages claimed and exercised the right of common in the chase, In 1794, the Reporters of the Agricultural State of Bucks complained that the young timber was much destroyed by the deer and the commoners' cattle. The Lieutenancy of the Chase was claimed by the Tyrell family of Thornton with an office at Woodward and a lodge and yard called called Marwood Lodge. A Henry Edlin claimed Shackloe Lodge and the yard and warren adjacent. The chase was inclosed in 1840 and only about 250 acres of its remained untilled in 1860 (B2).
Historical account of Whaddon Chase and transcript of 1608 detailing its boundaries (B3,B8).
Feet of Fines, March 1219, refers to park at Whaddon (B4).
An article by Cantor and Hatherley notes that the chase had been a royal forest until Henry III granted it to the Giffards in 1242 - it was held by this family until the 15th century. The chase enclosed some 22,000 acres in the 17th century and was an important wooded hunting centre - there are frequent mentions of claims within its bounds according to the Victorian County History. In Norden's survey of 1608, there were 480 deer and 6660 trees in the chase. In 1614, it pased to the Duke of Buckingham and much neglected thereafter (B5).
Chase is shown with its perimeter defined by a fence in 1813 (OS Surveyors' 2-inch drawing 231) and in general this agrees with a perambulation of 1608. No certain remains of the boundary pale were identified during field investigation (B6).