Landscape record 0034602000 - LILLINGSTONE HALL

Summary

Seventeenth century formal gardens visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and recorded in historical documents

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval manorial earthworks and seventeenth century formal gardens at Lillingstone Hall
  • SHINE: Earthworks of possible 17th century formal water garden at Lillingstone Hall Farm

• GARDEN (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • WATER GARDEN? (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • FORMAL GARDEN? (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • TERRACED WALK? (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • GARDEN WALL (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Description

DR ROBERT PLOTT'S 'NATURAL HISTORY OF OXFORDSHIRE' OF 1705 MENTIONS 'THE FIR TREES AND THE LESSER MOUNTAIN PINES AT THE RIGHT WORSHIPFUL SIR PETER WENTWORTH'S, AT LILLINGSTONE LOVELL, WHERE THERE ARE THREE WALKS OF FIRS, MOST OF THEM TWENTY YARDS HIGH.' THESE STATELY TREES HAVE LONG CEASED TO FLOURISH; AND OF LILLINGSTONE HALL AND ITS BEAUTIFUL LAWNS AND PLANTATIONS, SCARECELY ANY TRACES NOW REMAIN. THE RECTOR (REV WILLIAM LLOYD) WRITES [APPROX 1839]:- 'BUT FEW TRACES REMAIN OF THE SEAT AND GROUNDS OF THE WENTWORTHS. THE HOLLOWS LEFT IN THE SOIL POINT OUT THE SITUATION OF THE HOUSE, THE TERRACE- WALK MAY STILL BE TRACED, THE FISH-PONDS REMAIN UNCHANGED, AND HERE AND THERE A STRAGGLING ORNAMENTAL TREEā€¦ SOME FRUIT TREES - OLD, DECAYED, AND FRUITLESS - ARE STILL ATTACHED TO WHAT WAS ONCE THE GARDEN WALL, NOW A MEADOW BOUNDARY; AND THE PARK WALL IS STILL KEPT UP, THOUGH THE AREA IS MUCH DIVIDED, AND IN PART BROKEN UP BY THE PLOUGH.' (B1).
CENTRE OF MANORIAL SETTLEMENT AT NGR (B4).
1996 APs show earthworks of possible formal 17th century Dutch-style water gardens and terraced walkways. Remains extend into field to west of house (B5).

This area was assessed as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304) and the features mapped are recorded in MBC1140. (14)