Find Spot record 0424501000 - YEW TREE COTTAGE, BEACON HILL

Summary

Over the years 152 fragments of fourteenth century decorated floor tile have been found at Yew Tree Cottage

Description

OVER MANY YEARS owners HAVE COLLECTED GLAZED FLOOR TILE FRAGMENTS FROM THEIR GARDEN: 152 FRAGMENTS & 48 FAIRLY COMPLETE. MOST WERE KNOWN PENN TILE DESIGNS BUT 1 UNRECORDED NEW DESIGN WAS NOTED (SIMILAR TO EAMES 2537/8 & HOHLER P88) (FURTHER DISCUSSION & ILLUS)(B3).
There were 20 different designs, one of which was part of a 9-tile mosaic with eight square tiles around. The thicknesses varied from 5/8 to 1 1/3in (16 to 28mm). The only unrecorded design was significantly bigger than the normal (6 in sq or 150mm sq) and had the unique design of a king's face and hands deeply impressed to a depth of 2mm (4).