Monument record 0424500000 - Garden of Orchard House, Beacon Hill: clay pit

Summary

Site of large former medieval clay-pit in garden of Orchard House known from historic maps associated with extensive pottery finds in the gardens of cottages to the north and east

• CLAY PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)

Description

SEE CASS 02743:03 FOR GENERAL PENN TILEWORKS INFO (B1). WASTERS INCLUDING NEW TYPES (LISTED). WHILE DIGGING TRENCH ON BOUNDARY OF 'COBBLERS' AND 'GRASS-SIDE' A THICK LAYER OF FRAGS OF ROOF AND FLOOR TILE EMBEDDED IN DIRTY BLUE CLAY FOUND AT DEPTH OF 45CM (B2).
A large clay pit is noted running E-W in the garden of Orchard House behind Cobbler's Cottage and Grass-Side (from the 1925 OS Map) (B3).