Monument record 0034501000 - HOGSHAW

Historical records of medieval Hospitallers commandery

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1405586: Preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers, associated fishponds, medieval settlement of Hogshaw and the site of the medieval church of St John the Baptist, 200m south of Hogshaw Farm

• HOSPITALLERS PRECEPTORY (12th Century to 15th Century - 1100 AD to 1499 AD)
  • BUILDING? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Survey of monastery in 1338: small with court, garden etc. Probably founded during Henry II's reign; supressed 1541 (B6,B17-19).
Commandery founded 1180; dissolved 1470 (B8).
Commandert of Knights Hospitallers probably stood close to church. Mentioned before 1180 but dissolved before 1540 (B10).
2 substantial stone walls recorded during watching brief on service trenching carried out in July 2003 by Archaeological Services and Consultancy. The walls were 5m apart, aligned N-S and lay to the SE of the moat. Interpreted as possible remains of preceptory buildings. Preserved in situ. A fragment of moulded limestone, probably part of a window mullion was recovered from 19th and 20th century make-up layers during groundworks for the conversion of a post-medieval ox barn (B13).
Scheduled in June 2013. See Scheduling documents for detail (B15).
Geophysical surveys carried out in February 2015 by Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society's Active Archaeology Group and Chess Valley Archaeological and Historical Society members identified anomalies interpreted as a possible rectangular building in the NW corner of the moated site and a possible building or small garden at the eastern edge of the field containing the moat. Possibly buildings associated with the preceptory or the later manor? See report for detail (B16).