Monument record 0034500000 - HOGSHAW

Summary

Remains of deserted medieval village known from historical records, visible earthworks and finds made during watching brief

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1405586: Preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers, associated fishponds, medieval settlement of Hogshaw and the site of the medieval church of St John the Baptist, 200m south of Hogshaw Farm
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval moated site and settlement earthworks of Hogshaw

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BUILDING (12th Century to 16th Century - 1100 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • KILN? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

S of church site good street pattern of DMV & to E confused earthworks visible on AP. Excellent historical documentation for period of desertion 1450-87. No coherent pattern of a DMV in the vicinity (B10).
Depopulation reported in 1517 as having taken place in 1487 (B9).
Remains of 8 medieval buildings, hearths and a possible kiln revealed as stone walls and spreads of cobbles during watching brief and salvage recording carried out in July 2003 by Archaeological Services and Consultancy on stripping for access road. Buildings appear to be aligned NE-SW and fronting the existing road. Finds recovered include domestic pottery dating from the late 12th or early 13th century to the early 16th century, a spindle whorl, quern and whetstone fragments, iron nails and a possible bracket, a single undated coin and a large ring (?fitting) (B13-14).
Scheduled in June 2013. See Scheduling documents for detail (B15).
Geophysical surveys carried out in February 2015 by Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society's Active Archaeology Group and Chess Valley Archaeological and Historical Society members identified anomalies interpreted as ditches forming right angles to each other in the area assumed to be the main village. The north-south ditch survives as a slight earthwork. See report for detail (B16).