Building record 0420802027 - TEMPLE OF VENUS, Stowe Landscape Gardens

Palladian garden temple built in 1732 to design by William Kent

• Listed Building (I) 1212153: THE TEMPLE OF VENUS

• GARDEN TEMPLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. Palladian building. Circa 1732 by Kent. Central pedimented block has arched central apsidal recess with coffered ceiling and Ionic collonade. Quadrant wings of three arches with ball finials to cornice, linking to rusticated stone pavilions with open arches and broken pediments (B14).
During 1995, excavations took place to locate the original line of the Ha Ha behind the temple. During these works, plasterwork was recovered from the ditch and is thought to be part of the missing ceiling of the interior of the central pavillion (B18).