Building record 0420802026 - HERMITAGE, Stowe Landscape Gardens

Early eighteenth century folly known as the Hermitage or Shepherd's Cove

• Listed Building (I) 1289654: THE HERMITAGE

• FOLLY (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

GRADE I. Sham ruin pre-1732 by Kent. Rock faced stone, eliptical arched opening with heavy voussoirs; carved wreath with panpipes in pediment, small incomplete turret on right with round arched opening (B14).
The National Trust Survey of Stowe undertaken in 1989 notes that the turret on the east is intentionally ruined. The orginal decoration was inspired by Spencer's 'Fairy Queen' . The Hermitage is also known as the Shepherd's Cove. (B18).
Programme of trial trenching carried out by Northamptonshire Archaeology in October 2004 established the location and form of former garden paths to the south of the Eleven Acre Lake in the vicinity of the Hermitage. See report for detail (B31).